Privacy & Cookies Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for "Briana Jackson" (website). This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Ask us to delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only members of "Briana Jackson" are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via info@brianacjackson.com

COOKIES POLICY

This site collects certain information via cookies and other online technologies. We care about your privacy and the information you share with us and want you to understand how we are using and protecting the information we collect about you. We are respectful of data privacy and adopt the best practice in compliance with applicable privacy law and regulations, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This Cookie Policy, describes the policies and practices regarding the use of information collected on this site and sets forth your privacy rights.

 

By using this site and consenting to this Cookies Policy, you agree that "Briana Jackson", explained in the Privacy Policy, can place cookies as we describe below, and you agree to the collection, sharing, and use of your Personal Data for personalization of advertising or other services.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies improve your experience. We use cookies to help you access this site faster and more efficiently. Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users, so that we can recognize you each time you visit. Cookies also allow us to store user preferences and provide you with a positive experience when you browse this site, including enabling you to personalize site settings. 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on a User’s computer, tablet or mobile device (“Computer”) when you visit a website. A cookie will typically contain the name of the originating domain, the lifetime of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value.

Cookies used by "Briana Jackson" identify you as a unique user by means of a tracking ID. The cookie itself is anonymous and does not contain any Personal Data, except when such information has been supplied by you, such as when you provide your name and email address when completing a registration form.

GDPR and Your EU Privacy Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) creates some new rights for European Union residents and strengthens some existing data protection rights.

To the extent that any cookie placed by IDGC or a third party, as described above, can uniquely identify a computer, or the person using that computer, under GDPR, this is Personal Data. Therefore, the Privacy Policy shall apply to any such Personal Data collected from its Users.

CCPA and Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) aims to protect the consumer rights of California residents. The act serves to encourage stronger privacy for consumers and promote greater transparency for companies who have an online presence in the state.

The CCPA requires that Californian residents may request that their personal information is not shared with a third party. To comply with this, a Do Not Sell Data link has been applied to the bottom of each page on the website.

LGBD and Your Brazilian Privacy Rights

The Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) serves to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of the personal data of Brazilian citizens. This regulation affects any entity (including websites) that processes Brazilian citizens' personal data.

In accordance with the LGPD, site visitors have the right to access their data or to be permanently deleted from your databases.

Cookie Policy Changes and Updates

We reserve the right to amend this Cookie Policy from time to time as necessary. We will post a notice on this site if there are material changes to the Cookie Policy, but you should also check this site periodically to review the current policy.

Getting in touch – Questions, concerns or complaints:

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about "Briana Jackson"'s Personal Data practices around cookies or this Cookie Policy, we encourage you to get in touch with Us. 

If you believe you have suffered harm due to a breach of your rights by "Briana Jackson" under this Cookie Policy, and "Briana Jackson" has not handled your complaint in a reasonably sufficient manner, any EU resident may also file a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority.

Email us at info@brianacjackson.com